Contents
[…] Thus, the civil fraud penalty may be asserted only on one spouse, unless there is sufficient evidence that both spouses participated in the fraudulent act(s) resulting in the underpayment reported in their joint return.
-
Note: When considering the civil fraud penalty under IRC 6663 the fact that a taxpayer has tax due is not sufficient to assert the civil fraud penalty. An affirmative act of fraud, as stated in IRM 25.1.1.4(2), Affirmative Acts (Firm Indications) of Fraud, must also be present.”
-
-
-
Fraud Penalties (26 U.S.C. 6663)
The penalties for tax fraud can be significant, especially when coupled with other penalties such as FBAR and FATCA.
As provided by 26 U.S.C. 6663:
-
-
-
“(a) Imposition of penalty: If any part of any underpayment of tax required to be shown on a return is due to fraud, there shall be added to the tax an amount equal to 75 percent of the portion of the underpayment which is attributable to fraud.”
-
-
Examples of Potential Tax Fraud
Since Golding & Golding specializes exclusively in international tax and offshore compliance, our tax fraud examples will focus on foreign income and offshore asset non-compliance.
Falsifying Information to a Foreign Financial Institution
-
-
-