Contents
[…] See Pub. 519 for detailed instructions regarding the calculation of ECTI. For purposes of these instructions, figure this income with the following statutory adjustments.
-
Section 703(a)(1) doesn’t apply.
-
The partnership is allowed a deduction for depletion of oil and gas wells, but the amount of the deduction must be determined without regard to sections 613 and 613A.
-
The partnership can’t take into account items of income, gain, loss, or deduction allocable to any partner that isn’t a foreign partner.
-
-
-
-
-
26 CFR § 1.1446-2 – Determining a partnership’s effectively connected taxable income
Next, looking at the regulation example provides a good explanation of how the income rules are applied:
Example 1. Limitation on capital losses.
PRS partnership has two equal partners, A and B. A is a nonresident alien and B is a U.S. citizen. A provides PRS with a valid Form W-8BEN, and B provides PRS with a valid Form W-9. PRS has the following annualized tax items for the relevant installment period, all of which are effectively connected with its U.S. trade or business and are allocated equally between A and B: $100 of long-term capital gain, $400 of long-term capital loss, $300 of ordinary income, and $100 of ordinary deductions. Assume that these allocations are respected under section 704(b) and the regulations thereunder. Accordingly, A’s allocable share of PRS’s effectively connected items includes $50 of long-term capital gain, $200 of long-term capital loss, $150 of ordinary income, and $50 of ordinary deductions. In determining A’s allocable share of partnership ECTI, the amount of the long-term capital loss that may be taken into account pursuant to paragraph (b)(3)(v) of this section is limited to A’s allocable share of gain from the sale or exchange of capital assets. Accordingly, A’s share of partnership ECTI allocable under section 704 pursuant to § 1.1446-2 is $100 ($150 of ordinary income less $50 of ordinary deductions, plus $50 of capital gain less $50 of capital loss).
This example is illustrative of the fact that the non-resident alien has to include the portion allocable based on the ownership percentage in the partnership, but there are some limitations when it comes to losses.
-
-
-
-
-
-
$100 LTCG
-
$(400) LTCL
-
$300 OI
-
$100 OD
-
-
-
-
-