Contents
[…] And, since the taxpayer is considered a U.S. citizen, they are required to file U.S. tax returns unless they qualify to only have to file Puerto Rico tax returns — such as if they reside in Puerto Rico and all of their income is sourced in Puerto Rico. It can be quite a shock for taxpayers to learn that they are subject to U.S. tax on their worldwide income even though they were not technically born in the U.S., and may not possibly live in the United States. Let’s briefly review some of the basics involving US citizenship for taxpayers born in Puerto Rico.
8 U.S.C. 1402 (Persons born in Puerto Rico)
-
-
-
“All persons born in Puerto Rico on or after April 11, 1899, and prior to January 13, 1941, subject to the jurisdiction of the United States, residing on January 13, 1941, in Puerto Rico or other territory over which the United States exercises rights of sovereignty and not citizens of the United States under any other Act, are declared to be citizens of the United States as of January 13, 1941. All persons born in Puerto Rico on or after January 13, 1941, and subject to the jurisdiction of the United States, are citizens of the United States at birth.”
-
-
If You Live in Puerto Rico