Contents
[…] Thus, the government should never rely on any “alternative method” of proof that does not establish the defendant’s voluntary and intentional violation of a known legal duty. Similarly, juries should always be instructed that it is the government’s burden to prove that a defendant acted voluntarily and intentionally and violated a known legal duty.”
-
-
Misdemeanor Version of Evasion
While IRC 7201 is a felony, section 7203 is a misdemeanor.
IRC 7203
-
-
-
“Any person required under this title to pay any estimated tax or tax, or required by this title or by regulations made under authority thereof to make a return, keep any records, or supply any information, who willfully fails to pay such estimated tax or tax, make such return, keep such records, or supply such information, at the time or times required by law or regulations, shall, in addition to other penalties provided by law, be guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction thereof, shall be fined not more than $25,000 ($100,000 in the case of a corporation), or imprisoned not more than 1 year, or both, together with the costs of prosecution.
-
In the case of any person with respect to whom there is a failure to pay any estimated tax, this section shall not apply to such person with respect to such failure if there is no addition to tax under section 6654 or 6655 with respect to such failure.
-
In the case of a willful violation of any provision of section 6050I, the first sentence of this section shall be applied by substituting “felony” for “misdemeanor” and “5 years” for “1 year”
-
-
IRC 7203 Misdemeanor
Generally, a violation of IRC 7203 is not necessarily tax evasion. That is because 7201 specifically uses the word evasion, where as 7203 does not as in:
-
-
-