Contents
[…] Unlike other types of tax violations, tax evasion is a crime — and it is a felony — so the ramifications can be bad when someone is found guilty. Let’s go through the basics about what is tax evasion. The criminal tax manual is a great reference for tax crimes, and is referred to throughout this article.
Tax Evasion Defnition (26 USC 7201)
The statute for tax evasion (technically, attempt to evade or defeat tax) is founded in 26 USC section 7201.
26 USC 7201
The code provides the following definition of tax evasion:
-
-
-
Any person who willfully attempts in any manner to evade or defeat any tax imposed by this title or the payment thereof shall, in addition to other penalties provided by law, be guilty of a felony and, upon conviction thereof, shall be fined not more than $100,000 ($500,000 in the case of a corporation), or imprisoned not more than 5 years, or both, together with the costs of prosecution.
-
-
How is Evading Tax Defined?
As provided in the Criminal Tax Manual (located on the Justice.gov website):
-
-
-
“Tax evasion” is a shorthand phrase that many people use for all manner of tax fraud.
-